Forum Home  |  Recent Posts  |  Search  |  TYP Website  |  Dashboard  |  TYP Home      

This forum, including much of its vast wealth of knowledge, thousands of pages of special reports, custom tracking programs, supplement discounts, and many other features are available only to our members.

Becoming a member will allow you to view replies, make posts, and will remove the product advertising from this forum.


Existing Members Log In     See the Benefits and Sign Up Today!

Member Forum >> Main Forums >> Tell us your story >> high LDL, high Lp(a), what to do now, statins?
high LDL, high Lp(a), what to do now, statins?
Author Topic
recorte

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 7:45:10 AM


Hello everyone,


 I finally got the non conventional lipid tests following Dr. Davis advice, to complete a previous analysis I commented on another thread. Lp(a) is 52 (lab range <52) and I'm shocked.

Given that I follow a low carb /paleo lifestyle controlling already my sugar, do I need to go with statins?. What can I do to decrease the Lp(a)?. BTW I'm waiting for 23andme results to know my apoE status.
I've been following a very healthy diet previous to Feb/13 test, with greens, limited satured fat, organic eggs, no sugar, etc. and from a dietary point of view I don't think I can improve things much more.
I've been even taking walnuts and ground flaxseed all the days after breakfast and dinner to decrease my LDL.

I would greatly appreciate Dr. Davis take on this. 


Thanks a lot.


Here go the data

Age: 39
Weight: 65.3kg Normal. Probably 1-2 Kg about my ideal one, since I developed some fat around the waist during the last year.
Exercise: some sporadic weight lifting and 60 minutes (I've increased this recently) walk per day to go a return from work.

Dietary habits: healthy ones. Very low carbs, no sugar, controlled fruit/fructose intake. Meat or fish daily, eggs daily,  raw goat/sheep cheese here and there. Now I've included plenty of greens (spinach, rucula, etc). Pressure: min 64, max 110

Supplements: 8000 IU D3 of Carlson, K2 vitamin,  Magnesium 200mg  2x per day, Fish oil+Cod liver oil (1.5gr EPA+HEA in total), AOR B complex, trace mineral supplement and flavonoids in different forms: curcumin, misk twistle, green tea, bars of 80-90% black chocolate. I bought this week a 25mg DHEA supplement by Thor to begin to take it.
Sugar control:  I've become more strict and try to keep postprandial sugar   <110.

Labs (in brackets lab ranges)
                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                Dec/12                 Feb/13
TSH [0.55 - 4.78]uUl/ml                                                                              2.06
T4 Free[0.89 - 1.76]ng/dl                                                                            1.09
T3 Free [2.3 - 4.2] pg/ml                                                                             2.52

Estradiol 17-beta[<52 ]pg/ml                                                                       22.4
Total Testosterone[2.41 - 8.27]ng/ml                                                            7.8
Free Testosterone (radio-immunoanalysis) [18-41]pg/ml                                16.23
Prolactin[2.1-17.7]ng/ml                                                                              6
FSH[1.4 - 18.1]mUl/ml                                                                                4.8
LH[1.5 - 9.3]mUL/ml                                                                                   3.7
DHEA-S[80-560]ug/dl                                                                                 193

D3 (25-Hidrox)                                                                                           58.5
HS PCR:                                                                                                   0.088

Basal Insuline                                                                                           10.3
Fasting glucose                                                                                                                  91

Cholesterol total                                                                                                                 257
Triglycerides                                                                                                                      68
HDL                                                                                                                                   78
LDL (calculated)                                                                                                                165
Apo A1 [90-178] mg/dl                                                                                                      148
Apo B [63-133]mg/dl                                                                                                         107
ApoB/ApoA ratio[inf 0.66]                                                                                                 0.7                      
                                                

Lp(a)[inf. 30](nephelometric assay)                                                                                   52       




Thanks. Santiago



Tags:



Bill Davis

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 11:00:26 AM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
CADHEART

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 11:14:28 AM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
LCL

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 11:46:25 AM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
recorte

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 2:35:25 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
jaxrph

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 2:52:44 PM

Take 325 mg per day of aspirin for sure.

I have read that Crestor and Lipitor can increase Lp(a).  I did not know that until LCL's post here.


Tags:
CADHEART

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 3:07:54 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
Dale

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 5:10:12 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
LCL

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 8:37:40 PM

I used to have table that listed the statins and how they affect Lp(a) but I can't lay my hands on it, sorry. 

Nice summary, Dale!
Linda



Tags:
BobSchlesinger

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/7/2013 11:22:25 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
recorte

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/8/2013 3:23:14 AM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
recorte

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/8/2013 4:28:28 AM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
Dale

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/8/2013 2:32:26 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
Dale

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/8/2013 3:00:30 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags: Lp(a)
iliacs

Master Contributor
Posted: 3/8/2013 7:27:48 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
Ilaine

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/9/2013 8:53:35 AM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
BobSchlesinger

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/20/2013 12:07:16 PM

Thanks Dale for your detailed response from March 8th - hadn't had a chance to read it until now !



Tags:
ptheut

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/20/2013 12:36:58 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
recorte

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/20/2013 3:21:17 PM

Topic Content Hidden!

Replies longer than 250 characters or those marked 'Members Only' by the author are restricted to active Members.

Sign Up Today!




Tags:
HeartHawk

Administrator

Posted: 3/20/2013 11:01:31 PM

iliacs:

Same for me with high dose fish oil.  It took a while (two years) but my Lp(a) recently dropped below the 75 nmol/L danger line.

HH


Tags:
ptheut

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/21/2013 2:56:13 AM

to recorte:  8 grams per day was as high as 16 grams years ago.



Tags:
recorte

Master Contributor

Posted: 3/21/2013 9:38:51 AM

Quoted From ptheut: to recorte:  8 grams per day was as high as 16 grams years ago.

---

uff that's high!. I'll probably give it a try. Thanks again.


Tags:

www.trackyourplaque.com Copyright 2014 shop.trackyourplaque.com